Boat Ramps

There are total of 15 boat ramps at Smith Lake. Here are details of each ramp. Members can upload photos of the ramps.

Add a New Boat Ramp


Arrowhead Park
GPS: 34.084194, -87.096389
1146 County Road 941
Crane Hill, AL 35053-2722

Boat Launching, Marine Sports Supplies, Groceries & Concessions, RV/Trailer Park, Picnic Grounds, Swimming Areas, Wet Boat Storage, Dry Boat Storage, Dump Station
256-747-2519
Record Created: 10/15/2010 - Record Updated: 1/1/2010 - Edit
B.B. Calvert's Launch
GPS: 34.019972, -86.951361
County Road 109, east of Dodge City.

Boat Launching, RV/Trailer Park
(256) 287-1965
Record Created: 10/15/2010 - Record Updated: 1/1/2010 - Edit
Bremen Lakeview Resort
GPS: 34.042389, -86.99225
1940 County Road 143
Bremen, AL 35033
(256) 287-9251

Located 17 miles from Cullman, and 26 miles from Jasper. From I-65: take Exit 299 (Hwy. 69) and go south 7.4 miles to County Road 222. Turn right and follow signs for 4 miles. Turn right at the second County Road 143, and the resort is one mile on the left.

Ninety-five (95) total RV sites (42 full hookups & 53 water & electric sites), dump station, showers & restrooms, group pavilion, 2 club houses, laundry facilities, picnic tables, children’s playground, nature trail, swimming pool, and putt-putt golf.
Record Created: 10/15/2010 - Record Updated: 1/1/2010 - Edit
Brushy Creek Launch
GPS: 34.1125107419093, -87.2280013561249

steep but useable at hwy 63 bridge
Record Created: 6/30/2012 2:20:27 AM - Record Updated: 7/6/2012 5:27:52 PM - Edit
Castle Rock Marina
GPS: 34.030222, -87.056056
County road 97 East of Brush Pond

Boat launching, gasoline & oil, dock pumps, tackle & bait, groceries & concessions, cafe / deli / snack bar, cabins for rent, RV/trailer park, wet boat storage, dry boat storage.
(256) 287-1117
Record Created: 10/15/2010 - Record Updated: 1/1/2010 - Edit
Clear Creek Recreation Area
GPS: 34.016861, -87.273472
Clear Creek Recreation Area is located approximately 15 miles north of Jasper, on Lake Lewis Smith. In Manchester, AL, take Fall City Rd. (at the Clear Creek Recreation Area sign) north 8.1 miles to campground.

The large campground offers full amenities and two group sites. The recreation area offers camping, picnicking, boating, water skiing, fishing, biking and hiking.
(205) 489-5111
Record Created: 10/15/2010 - Record Updated: 1/1/2010 - Edit
Corinth Recreation Area
GPS: 34.105611, -87.327972
In Double Springs, AL, take US Rt. 278 east for 3.9 miles to Corinth Recreation Area sign. Turn right after sign and go 2.6 miles to campground.

Boat Launching, RV/Trailer Park, Picnic Grounds, Swimming Areas, Water Skiing, Dump Station. (205) 489-5111
Record Created: 10/15/2010 - Record Updated: 1/1/2010 - Edit
Duncan Bridge Marina
GPS: 34.000417, -87.219139
56 Marina Dr
Arley, AL 35541
(205) 387-1208

Boat Launching, Gasoline & Oil, Boat Motor Repair, Cabins for Rent, RV/Trailer Park, Picnic Grounds, Swimming Area, Camping Areas.
Record Created: 10/15/2010 - Record Updated: 1/1/2010 - Edit
Houston Recreation Area
GPS: 34.115889, -87.295056
From Double Springs, AL, take US Rt. 278 east for 8.5 miles to Houston Recreation Area sign (County Rt. 63). Turn right onto Rt. 63 and go 1.8 miles to "Y" intersection. Bear right and go 1.6 miles to campground sign. Turn right at sign and go 1 mile to campground.

Boat Launching, RV/Trailer Park, PicnicGrounds, Swimming Area, Water Skiiing, Camping Areas. (205) 489-5111
Record Created: 10/15/2010 - Record Updated: 1/1/2010 - Edit
Lake Shore
GPS: 34.1435282657637, -87.3123621940613
Old boat ramp. Some improvements made in 2011 with local business charging 2.00 per launch, Good Parking. Very shallow when water level is below 495' elevation Close to highway
Record Created: 7/31/2012 2:19:07 AM - Record Updated: 7/30/2012 12:29:13 PM - Edit
Smith Lake Dam Boat Launch
Alternate Names: AEP Ramp; Power Company Ramp
GPS: 33.9449264262696, -87.10862159729
Record Created: 10/25/2011 2:19:03 AM - Record Updated: 10/24/2011 6:39:11 PM - Edit
Smith Lake Marina Boat Ramp
GPS: 34.086755556426, -86.9567710161209
Across from Smith Lake Park Ramp
Record Created: 8/1/2012 2:20:13 AM - Record Updated: 8/1/2012 6:55:53 PM - Edit
Smith Lake Park
GPS: 34.084112074816, -86.9572001695633
Record Created: 7/1/2012 2:21:45 AM - Record Updated: 7/2/2012 4:23:07 PM - Edit
Speegle's Marina Boat Ramp
Alternate Names: Speegle's Marina & Campground
GPS: 34.0475391506728, -87.1332550048828
Owner: Herrell & Angie (Speegle) Collins
Record Created: 4/7/2012 2:19:21 AM - Record Updated: 4/10/2012 2:37:30 AM - Edit
The Lost Cove
GPS: ,
Owner: Derek Cantrell
Record Created: 5/16/2016 2:49:31 AM - Record Updated: 5/16/2016 12:17:42 AM - Edit
Add a new
Boat Ramp



Quick Links
Smith Lake News
Smith Lake Photos
Smith Lake Videos




About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
www.SmithLake.info
THE SMITH LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2022, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal